Minnesota, which is known for its unique accent and northern location, adopted the Common loon as the state bird back in the 1960s. Also known as the Great Northern Diver, the bird is a large and imposing figure that can be spotted from a long way away. It is a common sight in this part of the country, and its familiarity with the residents of Minnesota made it a natural choice as a state bird.
The state of Minnesota has easy access to numerous lakes and rivers, so fishing is an important part of the economy in the area. When fishermen are on the water, the Common Loon is also one of the most common sights. They share the waters together, as this bird feeds on fish as well.
From the first time European settlers arrived in the area, they were impressed with the bird. The Great Northern Diver got its name because of its amazing ability to dive into the water and quickly get fish right underneath the surface. It was this ability that endeared the bird to people who live in the local area. Minnesota is also one of the states with the largest populations of Great Northern Divers. The only state with more of these birds is Alaska. These two facts are the biggest reasons why Minnesota picked the Common Loon to be the state bird.
Minnesota picked this bird to be the state bird in 1961. Of more, not other state has picked this bird to be their state bird, so Minnesota has a unique honor.
Among various state birds, the Common Loon is one of the larger ones. These birds typically weigh between eight and 12 pounds. They grow to be a bit larger than a Mallard duck, but they are still smaller than a typical goose. These birds always have a black and white appearance, but the color patterns can vary from bird to bird. The bird itself looks very imposing when it spreads its wings, as the Great Northern Diver fan have a wingspan that is five feet or more in size. From head to tail, these birds can be as long as three feet.
The Common Loon is one of the most commonly spotted birds in the local area. When they are seen, it is often when they are diving for fish under the surface of the lakes and rivers or when they are hanging out on the coast to let their eggs. In fact. This is the only time these birds will go on land. Their diving abilities make them one of the most athletic animals in the local area, and they consistently impress people with their quick reflexes to nab fish under the water.