Bostonia, California Population 2024

16,850

Bostonia is a city located in San Diego County California. Bostonia has a 2024 population of 16,850. Bostonia is currently declining at a rate of annually and its population has decreased by -3.89% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 17,532 in 2020.

The average household income in Bostonia is $88,313 with a poverty rate of 14.37%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Bostonia is 33.4 years, 32.3 years for males, and 34.7 years for females.

Bostonia Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Bostonia was:

  • White: 68.29%
  • Two or more races: 9.48%
  • Other race: 8.81%
  • Black or African American: 6.89%
  • Asian: 5.04%
  • Native American: 1.49%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander:
Land Area (mi²)
1.9 sq mi
Density (mi²)
8,751.0/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
-3.89% (-682)
The current population of Bostonia, California is 16,850 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 17,532.

Bostonia, California Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White11,50768.29%
Two or more races1,5989.48%
Other race1,4848.81%
Black or African American1,1616.89%
Asian8495.04%
Native American2511.49%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander
showing: 7 rows

White

Two or more races

Other race

Black or African American

Asian

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Bostonia Population by Race

Bostonia Population Pyramid 2024

Bostonia Median Age

33.4

Total

32.3

Male

34.7

Female

Bostonia Adults

There are 12,786 adults, (2,542 of whom are seniors) in Bostonia.

Bostonia Age Dependency

64.5

Age Dependency Ratio

24.8

Old Age Dependency Ratio

39.7

Child Dependency Ratio

Bostonia Sex Ratio

Female8,82652.38%
Male8,02447.62%

Bostonia Population by Age

Bostonia Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All5,7482.9139.260.8
Married2,3783.8351.548.5
Non Family1,8611.4234.165.9
Female9883.3619.880.2
Male5213.173862
showing: 5 rows

3.47

Average Family Size

2.91

Average Household Size

39.2%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Bostonia Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Bostonia Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Bostonia Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among black people with a rate of 99.2%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 30.99%.

Bostonia Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$38,385

Average Earnings

$45,140

Average Male

$33,807

Average Female

Bostonia Earnings by Educational Attainment

Bostonia Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Bostonia Language

66.34% of Bostonia residents speak only English, while 33.66% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 19.42% of the population.

Bostonia Language

Bostonia Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White9,2521,41315.27%
Hispanic4,71069614.78%
Other1,48439726.75%
Black1,13722119.44%
Asian818587.09%
Multiple1,598563.5%
Native251166.37%
showing: 7 rows

14.37%

Overall Poverty Rate

11.16%

Male Poverty Rate

17.27%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Bostonia

The race most likely to be in poverty in Bostonia is Other, with 26.75% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Bostonia is Multiple, with 3.5% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 0.9%. Among those working part-time, it was 18.58%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 23.82%.

Bostonia Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade23.23%
High School14.44%
Some College11.96%
Bachelors or Greater8.02%
showing: 4 rows

Bostonia Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed41.53%
Male Unemployed33.57%
Female Employed11.49%
Male Employed5.23%
showing: 4 rows

Bostonia Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Bostonia Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Bostonia Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

41.6%

Overall Marriage Rate

47.1%

Male Marriage Rate

37.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Bostonia Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Bostonia Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 45-54, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55-64.

Bostonia Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Bostonia Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

1,107

Number of Veterans

1,051

Male Veterans

56

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Bostonia Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Bostonia Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Bostonia Veterans by Race

Bostonia Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

4.88%

Veteran Poverty Rate

30.26%

Veteran Disability Rate

Bostonia Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

66.5%

Labor Force Participation

59.4%

Employment Rate

8.6%

Unemployment Rate

Bostonia Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Bostonia Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Bostonia Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

57.96%

Born in Bostonia

80.28%

Native Born

19.72%

Foreign Born

8.4%

Non Citizen

11.31%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

80.28% of Bostonia residents were born in the United States, with 57.96% having been born in California. 8.4% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Bostonia Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202416,850
202316,850
202216,850-1,224-6.77%
202118,0745423.09%
202017,5329295.6%
201916,603-927-5.29%
201817,530-70-0.4%
201717,6001,3058.01%
201616,295-492-2.93%
201516,7873271.99%
201416,4601,1347.4%
201315,3265873.98%
201214,7391,0347.54%
201113,705-1,674-10.88%
201015,379
showing: 15 rows

Bostonia Population by Year