Gurnee, Illinois Population 2024

29,853

Gurnee is a city located in Lake County Illinois. Gurnee has a 2024 population of 29,853. Gurnee is currently declining at a rate of -0.75% annually and its population has decreased by -2.6% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 30,650 in 2020.

The average household income in Gurnee is $143,586 with a poverty rate of 4.28%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Gurnee is 40.2 years, 39.1 years for males, and 40.8 years for females.

Gurnee Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Gurnee was:

  • White: 65.84%
  • Asian: 13.21%
  • Two or more races: 9.06%
  • Black or African American: 7.66%
  • Other race: 3.48%
  • Native American: 0.75%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander:
Land Area (mi²)
13.5 sq mi
Density (mi²)
2,210.40/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
-2.6% (-797)
The current population of Gurnee, Illinois is 29,853 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 30,650.

Gurnee, Illinois Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White20,16565.84%
Asian4,04613.21%
Two or more races2,7769.06%
Black or African American2,3477.66%
Other race1,0653.48%
Native American2300.75%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander
showing: 7 rows

White

Asian

Two or more races

Black or African American

Other race

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Gurnee Population by Race

Gurnee Population Pyramid 2024

Gurnee Median Age

40.2

Total

39.1

Male

40.8

Female

Gurnee Adults

There are 24,349 adults, (4,183 of whom are seniors) in Gurnee.

Gurnee Age Dependency

51.9

Age Dependency Ratio

20.7

Old Age Dependency Ratio

31.1

Child Dependency Ratio

Gurnee Sex Ratio

Female15,72651.34%
Male14,90348.66%

Gurnee Population by Age

Gurnee Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All11,7432.672.827.2
Married6,9603.2686.413.6
Non Family3,6551.2151.648.4
Female7832.9856.743.3
Male3453.2161.238.8
showing: 5 rows

3.19

Average Family Size

2.6

Average Household Size

72.8%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Gurnee Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Gurnee Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Gurnee Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 97.92%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 74%.

Gurnee Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$67,013

Average Earnings

$82,879

Average Male

$55,322

Average Female

Gurnee Earnings by Educational Attainment

Gurnee Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Gurnee Language

75.48% of Gurnee residents speak only English, while 24.52% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 9.32% of the population.

Gurnee Language

Gurnee Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White18,7435472.92%
Hispanic4,4213267.37%
Black2,34725610.91%
Multiple2,7671766.36%
Asian4,0461393.44%
Other1,065706.57%
showing: 6 rows

4.28%

Overall Poverty Rate

3.67%

Male Poverty Rate

4.87%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Gurnee

The race most likely to be in poverty in Gurnee is Black, with 10.91% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Gurnee is White, with 2.92% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 1.03%. Among those working part-time, it was 6.49%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 7.54%.

Gurnee Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade9.65%
High School8.68%
Some College6.65%
Bachelors or Greater1.68%
showing: 4 rows

Gurnee Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed10.49%
Male Unemployed3.73%
Female Employed3.54%
Male Employed1.49%
showing: 4 rows

Gurnee Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Gurnee Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Gurnee Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

56.2%

Overall Marriage Rate

60.2%

Male Marriage Rate

52.6%

Female Marriage Rate

Gurnee Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Gurnee Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 35-44, while the female age group most likely to be married is 55-64.

Gurnee Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Gurnee Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

1,298

Number of Veterans

1,165

Male Veterans

133

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Gurnee Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Gurnee Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Gurnee Veterans by Race

Gurnee Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

4.24%

Veteran Poverty Rate

33.67%

Veteran Disability Rate

Gurnee Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

69.7%

Labor Force Participation

65.6%

Employment Rate

4.1%

Unemployment Rate

Gurnee Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Gurnee Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Gurnee Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

61.13%

Born in Gurnee

83.99%

Native Born

16.01%

Foreign Born

3.97%

Non Citizen

12.04%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

83.99% of Gurnee residents were born in the United States, with 61.13% having been born in Illinois. 3.97% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.

Gurnee Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202928,728-225-0.78%
202828,953-225-0.77%
202729,178-225-0.77%
202629,403-225-0.76%
202529,628-225-0.75%
202429,853-225-0.75%
202330,078-225-0.74%
202230,303-225-0.74%
202130,528-122-0.4%
202030,6502600.86%
201930,390-165-0.54%
201830,555-177-0.58%
201730,732-158-0.51%
201630,890-81-0.26%
201530,971-156-0.5%
201431,127-37-0.12%
201331,164320.1%
201231,132-60-0.19%
201131,192-64-0.2%
201031,2562,4228.4%
200028,83415,133110.45%
199013,7016,52290.85%
19807,1794,441162.2%
19702,738
showing: 24 rows

Gurnee Population by Year