Tara Hills, California Population 2024

5,202

Tara Hills is a city located in Contra Costa County California. Tara Hills has a 2024 population of 5,202. Tara Hills is currently declining at a rate of annually and its population has increased by 5.84% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 4,915 in 2020.

The average household income in Tara Hills is $120,489 with a poverty rate of 5.36%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Tara Hills is 39.3 years, 39.9 years for males, and 39 years for females.

Tara Hills Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Tara Hills was:

  • White: 32.72%
  • Asian: 22.88%
  • Other race: 22.11%
  • Two or more races: 12.32%
  • Black or African American: 8.59%
  • Native American: 1.38%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander:
Land Area (mi²)
0.7 sq mi
Density (mi²)
7,825.70/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
5.84% (287)
The current population of Tara Hills, California is 5,202 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 4,915.

Tara Hills, California Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White1,70232.72%
Asian1,19022.88%
Other race1,15022.11%
Two or more races64112.32%
Black or African American4478.59%
Native American721.38%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander
showing: 7 rows

White

Asian

Other race

Two or more races

Black or African American

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Tara Hills Population by Race

Tara Hills Population Pyramid 2024

Tara Hills Median Age

39.3

Total

39.9

Male

39

Female

Tara Hills Adults

There are 4,010 adults, (784 of whom are seniors) in Tara Hills.

Tara Hills Age Dependency

61.3

Age Dependency Ratio

24.3

Old Age Dependency Ratio

36.9

Child Dependency Ratio

Tara Hills Sex Ratio

Female2,72952.46%
Male2,47347.54%

Tara Hills Population by Age

Tara Hills Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All1,7722.9270.629.4
Married9763.3580.219.8
Non Family3641.1755.844.2
Female2793.3360.639.4
Male1533.5762.737.3
showing: 5 rows

3.29

Average Family Size

2.92

Average Household Size

70.6%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Tara Hills Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Tara Hills Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Tara Hills Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among black people with a rate of 100%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 47.42%.

Tara Hills Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$47,087

Average Earnings

$60,640

Average Male

$39,545

Average Female

Tara Hills Earnings by Educational Attainment

Tara Hills Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Tara Hills Language

46.65% of Tara Hills residents speak only English, while 53.35% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 31.03% of the population.

Tara Hills Language

Tara Hills Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
Hispanic2,0391045.1%
White1,2501008%
Other1,150756.52%
Asian1,190574.79%
Black447184.03%
showing: 5 rows

5.36%

Overall Poverty Rate

5.7%

Male Poverty Rate

5.06%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Tara Hills

The race most likely to be in poverty in Tara Hills is White, with 8% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Tara Hills is Black, with 4.03% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was . Among those working part-time, it was 7.24%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 16.23%.

Tara Hills Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
High School11.33%
Some College5.24%
Less Than 9th Grade3.74%
Bachelors or Greater1.72%
showing: 4 rows

Tara Hills Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Male Unemployed5.77%
Male Employed2.34%
Female Employed2.04%
Female Unemployed
showing: 4 rows

Tara Hills Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Tara Hills Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Tara Hills Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

54.4%

Overall Marriage Rate

56.5%

Male Marriage Rate

52.4%

Female Marriage Rate

Tara Hills Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Tara Hills Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 35-44, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Tara Hills Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Tara Hills Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

72

Number of Veterans

72

Male Veterans

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Tara Hills Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Tara Hills Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Tara Hills Veterans by Race

Tara Hills Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

Veteran Poverty Rate

33.33%

Veteran Disability Rate

Tara Hills Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

73.5%

Labor Force Participation

70.3%

Employment Rate

4.5%

Unemployment Rate

Tara Hills Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Tara Hills Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Tara Hills Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

59.38%

Born in Tara Hills

70.51%

Native Born

29.49%

Foreign Born

10.63%

Non Citizen

18.86%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

70.51% of Tara Hills residents were born in the United States, with 59.38% having been born in California. 10.63% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Tara Hills Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
20245,202
20235,202
20225,2021222.4%
20215,0801653.36%
20204,915-202-3.95%
20195,117-288-5.33%
20185,4052454.75%
20175,1602104.24%
20164,9501723.6%
20154,778110.23%
20144,767931.99%
20134,6741513.34%
20124,523-42-0.92%
20114,565-561-10.94%
20105,126
showing: 15 rows

Tara Hills Population by Year