Westchase, Florida Population 2024

24,891

Westchase is a city located in Hillsborough County Florida. Westchase has a 2024 population of 24,891. Westchase is currently declining at a rate of annually and its population has increased by 6.66% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 23,336 in 2020.

The average household income in Westchase is $148,432 with a poverty rate of 6.35%. The median rental costs in recent years comes to - per month, and the median house value is -. The median age in Westchase is 38.7 years, 37.5 years for males, and 40.3 years for females.

Westchase Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Westchase was:

  • White: 69.66%
  • Two or more races: 13.75%
  • Asian: 9.02%
  • Other race: 4.61%
  • Black or African American: 2.87%
  • Native American: 0.09%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander:
State
Florida
Land Area (mi²)
9.9 sq mi
Density (mi²)
2,503.60/sq mi
Growth Since 2020
6.66% (1,555)
The current population of Westchase, Florida is 24,891 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 23,336.

Westchase, Florida Population 2024

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Race
Population
Percentage (of total)
White17,34069.66%
Two or more races3,42313.75%
Asian2,2449.02%
Other race1,1474.61%
Black or African American7142.87%
Native American230.09%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander
showing: 7 rows

White

Two or more races

Asian

Other race

Black or African American

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Westchase Population by Race

Westchase Population Pyramid 2024

Westchase Median Age

38.7

Total

37.5

Male

40.3

Female

Westchase Adults

There are 19,280 adults, (3,292 of whom are seniors) in Westchase.

Westchase Age Dependency

55.7

Age Dependency Ratio

20.6

Old Age Dependency Ratio

35.1

Child Dependency Ratio

Westchase Sex Ratio

Female12,52650.32%
Male12,36549.68%

Westchase Population by Age

Westchase Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type
Count
Average Size
Owner
Renter
All9,8092.5463.236.8
Married5,2583.1578.921.1
Non Family2,9921.2141.158.9
Female1,0003.0755.844.2
Male5592.8847.852.2
showing: 5 rows

3.04

Average Family Size

2.54

Average Household Size

63.2%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Westchase Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Westchase Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Westchase Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 100%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among 2+ races people with a rate of 68.14%.

Westchase Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

$72,593

Average Earnings

$92,869

Average Male

$62,341

Average Female

Westchase Earnings by Educational Attainment

Westchase Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Westchase Language

67.05% of Westchase residents speak only English, while 32.95% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 17.16% of the population.

Westchase Language

Westchase Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Name
Total
In Poverty
Poverty Rate
White15,3037464.87%
Hispanic5,24466212.62%
Multiple3,4233119.09%
Asian2,2441135.04%
Other1,147675.84%
Black705334.68%
showing: 6 rows

6.35%

Overall Poverty Rate

5.37%

Male Poverty Rate

7.31%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Westchase

The race most likely to be in poverty in Westchase is Hispanic, with 12.62% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Westchase is Black, with 4.68% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 0.3%. Among those working part-time, it was 8.58%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 16.22%.

Westchase Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade18.75%
High School10.79%
Some College5.56%
Bachelors or Greater4.39%
showing: 4 rows

Westchase Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Rate
Poverty
Female Unemployed26.9%
Male Unemployed2.76%
Male Employed2.72%
Female Employed1.44%
showing: 4 rows

Westchase Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Westchase Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Westchase Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

53.8%

Overall Marriage Rate

56.6%

Male Marriage Rate

51.2%

Female Marriage Rate

Westchase Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Westchase Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Westchase Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Westchase Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

1,148

Number of Veterans

1,035

Male Veterans

113

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Westchase Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Westchase Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Westchase Veterans by Race

Westchase Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

7.32%

Veteran Poverty Rate

17.6%

Veteran Disability Rate

Westchase Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

67.9%

Labor Force Participation

65.9%

Employment Rate

2.6%

Unemployment Rate

Westchase Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Westchase Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Westchase Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

27.13%

Born in Westchase

76.28%

Native Born

23.72%

Foreign Born

9.87%

Non Citizen

13.85%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

76.28% of Westchase residents were born in the United States, with 27.13% having been born in Florida. 9.87% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Westchase Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Enter your email below, and you'll receive this table's data in your inbox momentarily.

Year
Population
Growth
Growth Rate
202424,891
202324,891
202224,8917062.92%
202124,1858493.64%
202023,336-587-2.45%
201923,9232871.21%
201823,6363491.5%
201723,2872881.25%
201622,999-223-0.96%
201523,2223251.42%
201422,8974872.17%
201322,4102020.91%
201222,208-188-0.84%
201122,3966492.98%
201021,747
showing: 15 rows

Westchase Population by Year