What Is the Official State Bird of Maine?
The official state bird of Maine is the black-capped chickadee. Of note, this is an honor that Maine shares with Massachusetts, another state in the same part of the country. Maine adopted the black-capped chickadee as its state bird in the early 20th century, and this is a tiny black and white bird that has a head that looks very large when compared to its body.
The black-capped chickadee feeds on a variety of insects, seeds, and weed grasses. The black-capped chickadee also feeds on poison ivy, saving the local residents from ending up with an itchy rash.
Why Did Maine Pick the Black-Capped Chickadee as its State Bird?
Maine, which is called the Pine Tree State, adopted the black-capped chickadee for a number of reasons. First, the black-capped chickadee is a common sight across Maine. There are lots of terces and forests in the local area, and the black-capped chickadee can be found living in just about all of them. The black-capped chickadee also lives in local parks and fields.
Because the black-capped chickadee is such a common sight, and it appears enthusiastic about life in general, the residents of Maine have fallen in love with the bird. It doesn't hurt that the bird is also very cute, and it made a natural choice for the bird of Maine.
When Did Maine Adopt the Black-Capped Chickadee?
Maine picked the black-capped chickadee to be its state bird in 1941, around the start of the involvement of the United States in the Second World War. The legislature passed an official government order, and it shares the black-capped chickadee with Massachusetts.
What Does the Official State Bird of Maine Look Like?
The black-capped chickadee has a unique appearance. It looks like it is always wearing a tuxedo, and it has a band of black feathers on its chest that form a V shape. The black-capped chickadee also has white feathers in the middle, making the bird look like it is wearing a suit. The defining characteristic of the black-capped chickadee is the large head that looks like it is too big for the bird's body. The feet have a blue hue to them, and the beak is rounded. The top part of the head is completely black, and it gives way to the white feathers in the middle. The bird weighs less than half of an ounce, and it has a wingspan of about 8 inches.
How Does This Bird Behave?
The black-capped chickadee is a friendly bird that tends to find mates for life. Of note, the black-capped chickadee does not have any complicated mating rituals. While the male birds will chase off any other males that get too close to its mate, they do not do any sort of song and dance to try to attract a mate. The birds tend to fly together until they find a mate. Then, they will pair off, build a nest, and raise the young.