What Is the Official State Bird of New Jersey?
The official state bird of New Jersey is the Eastern Goldfinch. It is a beautiful bird that resembles a canary, and it can be found throughout the suburbs of New Jersey, along the New Jersey coast, and throughout some of the forests and mountains in the state. This bird does not migrate south for the winter, so it can be found in New Jersey throughout the year. Because the bird sticks around even during the cold winter in New Jersey, residents of the state decided to select the Eastern Goldfinch as the official state bird.
Why Did New Jersey Pick the Eastern Goldfinch?
There are several reasons why New Jersey settled on the Eastern Goldfinch as the state bird. In a lot of ways, it is simply a matter of loyalty. Even though there are a lot of birds that live in New Jersey, a lot of them fly south for the winter because it gets very cold. It is not unusual for temperatures in New Jersey to reach zero degrees F. The Eastern Goldfinch does not do that, and the residents of New Jersey were in awe of that. As a result, the state decided to pick the Eastern Goldfinch as the official state bird.
In addition, the Eastern Goldfinch feeds on some of the common allergens in the state. This is particularly beneficial for people who live in New Jersey and suffer from chronic respiratory conditions. A few common examples include asthma and allergies. For example, the Eastern Goldfinch eats dandelion and ragweed, which are two of the most common allergens.
When Did New Jersey Pick the Eastern Goldfinch?
In the first half of the 20th century, there were a lot of states picking an official state bird. New Jersey was no different, and it decided to go with the Eastern Goldfinch in 1935. In addition to New Jersey, there are a few other states that selected the Eastern Goldfinch as the official state bird. Two examples include Iowa and Washington.
What Does the Eastern Goldfinch Look Like?
The Eastern Goldfinch is very similar to a canary. It has a bright yellow color, making it easy for people to stop this bird from miles away. In addition, the male and the female Eastern Goldfinch have a few differences. For example, the female Eastern Goldfinch has a tail that has an olive color, and the male does not. During the winter, the male actually changes its feathers to match that of the female, which makes it difficult to distinguish between the two.
Furthermore, the Eastern Goldfinch is a very social bird. It is not unusual to see a bunch of birds looking for food together. It is the responsibility of the male to find a mate, and he will sing songs to the female Eastern Goldfinch to try to convince her to stay with him. Finally, the Eastern Goldfinch does not head south for the winter.