The official state bird of Kentucky, situated in the Cumberland valley, is the Northern Cardinal. This is a bird that is known for its bright red appearance. Kentucky is one of numerous states to have picked the Northern Cardinal as its state bird, and the bird is a common sight across the Bluegrass state. This is a state that is filled with a lot of mesquite patches and gorgeous thickets that keep the bird happy, which is why the residents decided to go with the Northern Cardinal as the state bird.
The state of Kentucky picked the Northern Cardinal to be the official state bird for a few reasons. The bird has always been popular in the state of Kentucky, as the first settlers in the area noted that the bird had robes similar to those who worked for the Catholic Church. As the settlers were documenting the first plants and animals they saw, they made mentioned of this again and again. Eventually, the comfort and familiarity of the residents with the Northern Cardinal gave way to the official announcement that the legislature would be naming the Northern Cardinal as the official state bird.
The legislature of Kentucky voted to make the Northern Cardinal the state bird for the first time in 1926. Then, the legislature held a second vote to re-codify the selection in 1942. Of note, the Northern Cardinal is also the state bird of a handful of other states, including Indiana, Ohio, North Carolina, West Virginia, Virginina, and Illinois.
The Northern Cardinal is known for its bright red appearance with a crimson flash as it goes through the sky. The female feathers tend to be a bit more golden than red, with the feathers turning brown at different points throughout the year. There are more than 18 variations of the cardinal that clla Kentucky its home.
The male Northern Cardinals tend to be a bit larger than the females, but the two birds look similar otherwise. The female bird has some yellow and grey patches, but both genders have a black beak and tail. The Northern Cardinal grows to about eight or nine inches long, and they have a wingspan of 12 inches.
Unlike numerous other birds, the Northern Cardinal does not migrate .They tend to stay close to home for their entire lives. When the birds live in the wild, they can be found in the shrubs surrounding the area. In the suburbs, the Northern Cardinal has to get a bit more creative with their homes. They tend to build their nests in swamps and streams, and they might even use some man-made features to complete the nest. The Northern Cardinal also eats weeds, so they can be found in the backyards of homes as well.