The official state bird of Nebraska is the Western Meadowlark. It has been the state bird of Nebraska for close to 100 years. The bird has a relatively normal appearance. It has a few stripes on its body, and it is known for its flashy colors. Given the flat, rolling fields of Nebraska, the Western Meadowlark is relatively easy to spot. A lot of people who live in the region spot them on fence posts, and they can frequently be spotted landing on power lines. In addition, a lot of people in Nebraska like the Western Meadowlark because it tends to feed on insects that live in the local area, keeping gardens safe.
Nebraska adopted the Western Meadowlark as the state bird during the early portion of the 20th century. During that time, a lot of schoolchildren were responsible for picking official state birds. When Nebraska was going through the list of possible state birds, they knew they wanted to pick something that was representative of Nebraska. Therefore, a lot of birds on the list were common sites in Nebraska. After a few surveys were conducted, and after the school children had their say, Nebraska finally settled on the Western Meadowlark. Eventually, the task fell to the local state legislature to make an official proclamation. Relatively quickly, the government decided to adopt the Western Meadowlark as the official state bird.
Nebraska was one of the first dates to select a state bird. The Western Meadowlark has been the official state bird of Nebraska since 1929. Of note, there are a few other states that have also selected the Western Meadowlark as their official state bird. A few examples include North Dakota, Montana, and Kansas.
The Western Meadowlark is a relatively common sight across Nebraska. It has a lot of bright yellow feathers, which cover the entirety of its chest. Then, most Western Meadowlark birds have a band of black feathers on the back. They form the shape of a V. In addition, the Western Meadowlark has a beak that is a darker color. The wings sometimes have tan and brown feathers, although they can change color during the course of the year. The Western Meadowlark also has a few patches of white and black feathers.
Typically, the Western Meadowlark stands about eight inches tall when it is fully grown. The wingspan of the Western Meadowlark is about a foot once the bird reaches its full size. The Western Meadowlark is a lighter bird, as a typically only weighs about three oz when it is fully grown. The Western Meadowlark tends to go underground to sleep at night, but it can be spotted throughout local communities during the day. As a result, many people who live in the local area are very familiar with the Western Meadowlark and its habitats.