Yanbu Al-Bahr Population 2021

343,030
map placeholder

Yanbu Al-Bahr's 2021 population is now estimated at 343,030. In 1950, the population of Yanbu Al-Bahr was 4,562. Yanbu Al-Bahr has grown by 8,041 since 2015, which represents a 2.40% annual change. These population estimates and projections come from the latest revision of the UN World Urbanization Prospects. These estimates represent the Urban agglomeration of Yanbu Al-Bahr, which typically includes Yanbu Al-Bahr's population in addition to adjacent suburban areas.

Yanbu Al-Bahr Population 2021

Year Population Growth Rate Growth
2035423,5471.07%4,476
2034419,0711.12%4,642
2033414,4291.17%4,799
2032409,6301.22%4,939
2031404,6911.27%5,077
2030399,6141.33%5,231
2029394,3831.39%5,414
2028388,9691.47%5,622
2027383,3471.55%5,867
2026377,4801.66%6,153
2025371,3271.78%6,490
2024364,8371.92%6,870
2023357,9672.07%7,269
2022350,6982.24%7,668
2021343,0302.40%8,041
2020334,9892.55%8,314
2019326,6752.67%8,496
2018318,1793.87%11,860
2017306,3193.87%11,418
2016294,9013.87%10,993
2015283,9083.87%10,583
2014273,3253.87%10,188
2013263,1373.87%9,808
2012253,3293.87%9,443
2011243,8863.87%9,091
2010234,7953.87%8,752
2009226,0433.87%8,415
2008217,6283.88%8,123
2007209,5053.87%7,809
2006201,6963.87%7,518
2005194,1783.86%7,222
2004186,9563.86%6,951
2003180,0053.86%6,682
2002173,3233.86%6,435
2001166,8883.85%6,187
2000160,7013.86%5,975
1999154,7263.86%5,744
1998148,9823.86%5,531
1997143,4513.85%5,318
1996138,1333.86%5,136
1995132,9973.86%4,937
1994128,0603.86%4,754
1993123,3064.84%5,695
1992117,6118.06%8,769
1991108,8428.04%8,103
1990100,7398.05%7,501
198993,2388.03%6,933
198886,3058.06%6,434
198779,8718.04%5,947
198673,9248.04%5,504
198568,4208.03%5,087
198463,3338.06%4,722
198358,6118.04%4,364
198254,2478.04%4,039
198150,2088.03%3,733
198046,4758.06%3,465
197943,0108.04%3,202
197839,8088.04%2,964
197736,8448.03%2,740
197634,1048.05%2,542
197531,5628.04%2,350
197429,2128.04%2,175
197327,0378.03%2,010
197225,0278.06%1,866
197123,1618.05%1,725
197021,4368.04%1,596
196919,8408.03%1,475
196818,3658.05%1,369
196716,9968.04%1,265
196615,7318.05%1,172
196514,5598.03%1,082
196413,4778.06%1,005
196312,4728.05%929
196211,5438.04%859
196110,6848.03%794
19609,8908.06%738
19599,1528.04%681
19588,4718.05%631
19577,8408.03%583
19567,2578.06%541
19556,7168.04%500
19546,2168.05%463
19535,7538.04%428
19525,3258.06%397
19514,9288.02%366
19504,5620.00%

Yanbu Al-Bahr Population Data (Urban Area)

Name 2021 Population 2021 Growth
Riyadh7,387,8172.16%
Jiddah4,696,5351.87%
Mecca2,078,7661.80%
Medina1,517,5011.93%
Ad Dammam1,279,0922.12%
Hufuf Mubarraz848,4791.40%
Taif694,8940.90%
Buraydah684,6262.37%
Tabuk667,1551.50%
Jubayl631,0604.18%
Khamis Mushayt555,5891.44%
Najran418,7922.06%
Ha'il406,5461.54%
Hafar Al Batin359,0941.62%
Thuqbah351,9082.44%
Yanbu Al Bahr343,0302.40%
Khubar338,0722.74%

Other Cities in Saudi Arabia

  1. World Urbanization Prospects - United Nations population estimates and projections of major Urban Agglomerations

Sources