Nutrition and Wellness Food and Beverage

Alcohol Consumption by Country 2026

map placeholder
Alcohol Consumption (l/yr)

0

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

16

18

20

22

6 Countries that Consume the Most Alcohol

17.1 liters/year

14.4 liters/year

14.2 liters/year

13.7 liters/year

13.5 liters/year

Country
Alcohol Consumption 2024 (l/yr)↓
United States Virgin Islands Flag
United States Virgin Islands20.1
Romania Flag
Romania17.1
Georgia Flag
Georgia14.4
Latvia Flag
Latvia14.2
Portugal Flag
Portugal13.7
Czechia Flag
Czechia13.5
Bulgaria Flag
Bulgaria13.2
Curacao Flag
Curacao13.2
Moldova Flag
Moldova13.0
Cameroon Flag
Cameroon12.9
Spain Flag
Spain12.1
Saint Lucia Flag
Saint Lucia11.8
Cayman Islands Flag
Cayman Islands11.7
Austria Flag
Austria11.6
Andorra Flag
Andorra11.6
Poland Flag
Poland11.5
Hungary Flag
Hungary11.4
Luxembourg Flag
Luxembourg11.4
Belarus Flag
Belarus11.3
France Flag
France11.2
Serbia Flag
Serbia11.2
Lithuania Flag
Lithuania11.2
Germany Flag
Germany10.9
Croatia Flag
Croatia10.9
Martinique Flag
Martinique10.9
Vietnam Flag
Vietnam10.7
Slovenia Flag
Slovenia10.7
British Virgin Islands Flag
British Virgin Islands10.7
Reunion Flag
Reunion10.6
Australia Flag
Australia10.5
Brazil Flag
Brazil10.4
Russia Flag
Russia10.4
United Kingdom Flag
United Kingdom10.4
Estonia Flag
Estonia10.4
Ireland Flag
Ireland10.3
Montenegro Flag
Montenegro10.2
Cook Islands Flag
Cook Islands10.2
Barbados Flag
Barbados10.1
Guadeloupe Flag
Guadeloupe9.9
United States Flag
United States9.6
Belgium Flag
Belgium9.5
Denmark Flag
Denmark9.5
Finland Flag
Finland9.4
Canada Flag
Canada9.2
Slovakia Flag
Slovakia9.1
Seychelles Flag
Seychelles9.0
New Zealand Flag
New Zealand8.9
Switzerland Flag
Switzerland8.8
Sweden Flag
Sweden8.7
South Africa Flag
South Africa8.6
Netherlands Flag
Netherlands8.6
Greece Flag
Greece8.6
Grenada Flag
Grenada8.6
Namibia Flag
Namibia8.5
Mauritius Flag
Mauritius8.5
Italy Flag
Italy8.4
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Flag
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.4
South Korea Flag
South Korea8.3
Saint Kitts and Nevis Flag
Saint Kitts and Nevis8.3
New Caledonia Flag
New Caledonia8.2
Antigua and Barbuda Flag
Antigua and Barbuda8.2
Bahamas Flag
Bahamas8.1
Gabon Flag
Gabon8.0
Thailand Flag
Thailand7.9
Iceland Flag
Iceland7.7
Malta Flag
Malta7.6
French Polynesia Flag
French Polynesia7.4
Dominica Flag
Dominica7.3
Panama Flag
Panama7.2
Argentina Flag
Argentina7.1
Mongolia Flag
Mongolia7.1
Norway Flag
Norway7.0
Paraguay Flag
Paraguay6.9
French Guiana Flag
French Guiana6.9
Mexico Flag
Mexico6.7
Chile Flag
Chile6.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.6
Armenia Flag
Armenia6.6
Guyana Flag
Guyana6.5
Japan Flag
Japan6.3
North Macedonia Flag
North Macedonia6.2
Philippines Flag
Philippines6.1
Eswatini Flag
Eswatini6.1
Kazakhstan Flag
Kazakhstan6.0
Suriname Flag
Suriname6.0
Laos Flag
Laos5.9
Uruguay Flag
Uruguay5.8
Cuba Flag
Cuba5.5
Zimbabwe Flag
Zimbabwe5.4
Equatorial Guinea Flag
Equatorial Guinea5.3
India Flag
India5.2
Dominican Republic Flag
Dominican Republic5.2
Trinidad and Tobago Flag
Trinidad and Tobago5.0
Belize Flag
Belize5.0
Colombia Flag
Colombia4.9
Burkina Faso Flag
Burkina Faso4.9
Botswana Flag
Botswana4.9
Cyprus Flag
Cyprus4.9
Peru Flag
Peru4.8
Jamaica Flag
Jamaica4.4
Nicaragua Flag
Nicaragua4.3
Albania Flag
Albania4.3
Sao Tome and Principe Flag
Sao Tome and Principe4.3
Ivory Coast Flag
Ivory Coast4.2
Cambodia Flag
Cambodia4.2
Israel Flag
Israel4.2
Lesotho Flag
Lesotho4.2
Benin Flag
Benin4.1
Rwanda Flag
Rwanda4.1
Cape Verde Flag
Cape Verde4.1
Uganda Flag
Uganda4.0
Costa Rica Flag
Costa Rica4.0
Ukraine Flag
Ukraine3.9
Republic of the Congo Flag
Republic of the Congo3.9
Angola Flag
Angola3.8
Bolivia Flag
Bolivia3.8
China Flag
China3.7
El Salvador Flag
El Salvador3.6
Burundi Flag
Burundi3.5
Haiti Flag
Haiti3.5
Honduras Flag
Honduras3.5
Fiji Flag
Fiji3.5
Macau Flag
Macau3.4
Kyrgyzstan Flag
Kyrgyzstan3.3
Ecuador Flag
Ecuador3.2
Guatemala Flag
Guatemala3.1
Guinea-Bissau Flag
Guinea-Bissau3.1
Bhutan Flag
Bhutan3.1
Chad Flag
Chad3.0
Hong Kong Flag
Hong Kong2.9
Samoa Flag
Samoa2.9
Ghana Flag
Ghana2.6
Venezuela Flag
Venezuela2.6
North Korea Flag
North Korea2.6
Sri Lanka Flag
Sri Lanka2.5
Maldives Flag
Maldives2.5
Ethiopia Flag
Ethiopia2.3
Azerbaijan Flag
Azerbaijan2.3
Turkey Flag
Turkey2.2
Kenya Flag
Kenya2.2
Singapore Flag
Singapore2.2
Uzbekistan Flag
Uzbekistan2.1
Zambia Flag
Zambia2.1
Vanuatu Flag
Vanuatu2.1
Niue Flag
Niue2.1
Nigeria Flag
Nigeria2.0
Mozambique Flag
Mozambique2.0
Nepal Flag
Nepal2.0
Mali Flag
Mali2.0
Lebanon Flag
Lebanon2.0
Bahrain Flag
Bahrain2.0
Myanmar Flag
Myanmar1.9
Central African Republic Flag
Central African Republic1.8
Tunisia Flag
Tunisia1.7
Liberia Flag
Liberia1.7
DR Congo Flag
DR Congo1.6
Tanzania Flag
Tanzania1.5
Togo Flag
Togo1.5
Turkmenistan Flag
Turkmenistan1.5
Sudan Flag
Sudan1.4
Eritrea Flag
Eritrea1.4
Qatar Flag
Qatar1.3
Oman Flag
Oman1.2
Malawi Flag
Malawi1.0
Papua New Guinea Flag
Papua New Guinea1.0
Malaysia Flag
Malaysia0.8
Micronesia Flag
Micronesia0.8
Madagascar Flag
Madagascar0.7
Tajikistan Flag
Tajikistan0.7
Marshall Islands Flag
Marshall Islands0.7
Iraq Flag
Iraq0.6
United Arab Emirates Flag
United Arab Emirates0.6
Solomon Islands Flag
Solomon Islands0.6
Kiribati Flag
Kiribati0.6
Morocco Flag
Morocco0.5
Guinea Flag
Guinea0.5
Gambia Flag
Gambia0.5
Algeria Flag
Algeria0.4
South Sudan Flag
South Sudan0.4
Senegal Flag
Senegal0.3
Jordan Flag
Jordan0.3
Djibouti Flag
Djibouti0.3
Sierra Leone Flag
Sierra Leone0.2
Timor-Leste Flag
Timor-Leste0.2
Tonga Flag
Tonga0.2
Indonesia Flag
Indonesia0.1
Pakistan Flag
Pakistan0.1
Egypt Flag
Egypt0.1
Niger Flag
Niger0.1
Syria Flag
Syria0.1
Kuwait Flag
Kuwait0.1
Comoros Flag
Comoros0.1
Average5.7
  • Average consumption of pure alcohol in liters per year among individuals aged 15+.