Lifestyle and Preventive Health

Past Life Expectancy by Country 2026

map placeholder
Life Expectancy

45

50

55

60

65

70

75

80

85

6 Countries with the Highest Life Expectancy

83.41

83.29

83.28

82.52

82.35

Country
Life Expectancy↓
Hong Kong Flag
Hong Kong83.41
Macau Flag
Macau83.29
Japan Flag
Japan83.28
Switzerland Flag
Switzerland82.69
Spain Flag
Spain82.52
Italy Flag
Italy82.35
Singapore Flag
Singapore82.34
Australia Flag
Australia82.3
Iceland Flag
Iceland82.19
Israel Flag
Israel81.91
France Flag
France81.89
Sweden Flag
Sweden81.89
Canada Flag
Canada81.78
Norway Flag
Norway81.61
New Zealand Flag
New Zealand81.33
Netherlands Flag
Netherlands81.31
South Korea Flag
South Korea81.27
Martinique Flag
Martinique81.19
Luxembourg Flag
Luxembourg81.15
Austria Flag
Austria80.99
United Kingdom Flag
United Kingdom80.97
Ireland Flag
Ireland80.86
Finland Flag
Finland80.7
Greece Flag
Greece80.62
Guadeloupe Flag
Guadeloupe80.54
Belgium Flag
Belgium80.53
Portugal Flag
Portugal80.51
Germany Flag
Germany80.45
Slovenia Flag
Slovenia80.31
Malta Flag
Malta80.31
Denmark Flag
Denmark80.15
Cyprus Flag
Cyprus79.92
Reunion Flag
Reunion79.53
Mayotte Flag
Mayotte79.34
Taiwan Flag
Taiwan79.24
Puerto Rico Flag
Puerto Rico79.21
French Guiana Flag
French Guiana79.18
Cuba Flag
Cuba79.16
Costa Rica Flag
Costa Rica79.16
United States Virgin Islands Flag
United States Virgin Islands79.1
Lebanon Flag
Lebanon78.94
United States Flag
United States78.88
Guam Flag
Guam78.84
Chile Flag
Chile78.83
Czechia Flag
Czechia78.17
Curacao Flag
Curacao77.78
Albania Flag
Albania77.66
Qatar Flag
Qatar77.64
Panama Flag
Panama77.32
Croatia Flag
Croatia77.05
Poland Flag
Poland76.99
Uruguay Flag
Uruguay76.96
Estonia Flag
Estonia76.76
United Arab Emirates Flag
United Arab Emirates76.71
Brunei Flag
Brunei76.71
Mexico Flag
Mexico76.49
Bahrain Flag
Bahrain76.41
Montenegro Flag
Montenegro76.39
Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag
Bosnia and Herzegovina76.31
Slovakia Flag
Slovakia76.3
Maldives Flag
Maldives76.3
New Caledonia Flag
New Caledonia76.26
Oman Flag
Oman76.21
French Polynesia Flag
French Polynesia76.14
Argentina Flag
Argentina76.01
Antigua and Barbuda Flag
Antigua and Barbuda75.82
China Flag
China75.67
Vietnam Flag
Vietnam75.56
Ecuador Flag
Ecuador75.55
Jamaica Flag
Jamaica75.45
Hungary Flag
Hungary75.4
Aruba Flag
Aruba75.37
Barbados Flag
Barbados75.36
Algeria Flag
Algeria75.27
North Macedonia Flag
North Macedonia75.15
Bahamas Flag
Bahamas75.14
Iran Flag
Iran75.06
Tunisia Flag
Tunisia75.04
Morocco Flag
Morocco74.87
Romania Flag
Romania74.85
Turkey Flag
Turkey74.83
Saint Lucia Flag
Saint Lucia74.81
Malaysia Flag
Malaysia74.73
Brazil Flag
Brazil74.66
Serbia Flag
Serbia74.65
Sri Lanka Flag
Sri Lanka74.64
Thailand Flag
Thailand74.56
Nicaragua Flag
Nicaragua74.47
Kuwait Flag
Kuwait74.29
Bulgaria Flag
Bulgaria74.25
Peru Flag
Peru74.2
Mauritius Flag
Mauritius74.13
Samoa Flag
Samoa74.09
Saudi Arabia Flag
Saudi Arabia73.99
Lithuania Flag
Lithuania73.99
Armenia Flag
Armenia73.98
Venezuela Flag
Venezuela73.95
Latvia Flag
Latvia73.92
Jordan Flag
Jordan73.81
Colombia Flag
Colombia73.75
Dominican Republic Flag
Dominican Republic73.23
Grenada Flag
Grenada73.17
Seychelles Flag
Seychelles72.95
Honduras Flag
Honduras72.89
Palestine Flag
Palestine72.86
Paraguay Flag
Paraguay72.78
Georgia Flag
Georgia72.74
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Flag
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines72.74
El Salvador Flag
El Salvador72.64
Tonga Flag
Tonga72.51
Guatemala Flag
Guatemala72.44
Belarus Flag
Belarus72.15
Cape Verde Flag
Cape Verde72.14
Azerbaijan Flag
Azerbaijan71.57
Libya Flag
Libya71.47
Vanuatu Flag
Vanuatu71.36
Bangladesh Flag
Bangladesh71.24
Ukraine Flag
Ukraine71.12
Moldova Flag
Moldova70.95
Suriname Flag
Suriname70.9
Egypt Flag
Egypt70.84
Uzbekistan Flag
Uzbekistan70.8
North Korea Flag
North Korea70.79
Tajikistan Flag
Tajikistan70.38
Russia Flag
Russia70.3
Kyrgyzstan Flag
Kyrgyzstan70.27
Trinidad and Tobago Flag
Trinidad and Tobago70.23
Syria Flag
Syria69.84
Belize Flag
Belize69.76
Fiji Flag
Fiji69.72
Solomon Islands Flag
Solomon Islands69.6
Iraq Flag
Iraq69.19
Kazakhstan Flag
Kazakhstan69.06
Nepal Flag
Nepal68.91
Micronesia Flag
Micronesia68.79
Bhutan Flag
Bhutan68.78
Philippines Flag
Philippines68.61
Indonesia Flag
Indonesia68.6
Mongolia Flag
Mongolia68.47
Western Sahara Flag
Western Sahara68.41
Timor-Leste Flag
Timor-Leste67.74
Bolivia Flag
Bolivia67.72
Cambodia Flag
Cambodia67.61
India Flag
India67.57
Turkmenistan Flag
Turkmenistan67.31
Laos Flag
Laos67.17
Guyana Flag
Guyana66.25
Sao Tome and Principe Flag
Sao Tome and Principe66.14
Myanmar Flag
Myanmar66.01
Pakistan Flag
Pakistan65.86
Senegal Flag
Senegal65.71
Kiribati Flag
Kiribati65.69
Kenya Flag
Kenya65.4
Rwanda Flag
Rwanda65.16
Papua New Guinea Flag
Papua New Guinea64.97
Madagascar Flag
Madagascar64.5
Gabon Flag
Gabon64.45
Yemen Flag
Yemen64.17
Ethiopia Flag
Ethiopia63.69
Sudan Flag
Sudan63.59
Eritrea Flag
Eritrea63.42
Botswana Flag
Botswana62.91
Comoros Flag
Comoros62.83
Tanzania Flag
Tanzania62.78
Mauritania Flag
Mauritania62.64
Republic of the Congo Flag
Republic of the Congo62.55
Haiti Flag
Haiti62.29
Afghanistan Flag
Afghanistan62.25
Namibia Flag
Namibia61.75
Ghana Flag
Ghana61.68
Djibouti Flag
Djibouti61.62
Malawi Flag
Malawi60.71
Liberia Flag
Liberia60.7
Gambia Flag
Gambia60.31
Angola Flag
Angola60.19
Benin Flag
Benin59.93
Zambia Flag
Zambia59.73
South Africa Flag
South Africa59.47
Togo Flag
Togo59.07
Burkina Faso Flag
Burkina Faso58.71
Uganda Flag
Uganda58.61
Niger Flag
Niger58.53
DR Congo Flag
DR Congo58.1
Guinea Flag
Guinea57.93
Zimbabwe Flag
Zimbabwe57.64
Equatorial Guinea Flag
Equatorial Guinea56.84
Cameroon Flag
Cameroon56.39
Mali Flag
Mali56.24
Burundi Flag
Burundi56.09
Mozambique Flag
Mozambique56.08
Guinea-Bissau Flag
Guinea-Bissau56
South Sudan Flag
South Sudan55.06
Eswatini Flag
Eswatini54.99
Somalia Flag
Somalia54.86
Ivory Coast Flag
Ivory Coast54.37
Lesotho Flag
Lesotho52.51
Nigeria Flag
Nigeria51.88
Chad Flag
Chad51.67
Sierra Leone Flag
Sierra Leone50.19
Central African Republic Flag
Central African Republic49.4