The northern mockingbird is the official state bird of the state of Texas. The state of Texas chose the northern mockingbird as its official state bird back in 1927. Texas did so via its state legislature, much like many other states have done. Additionally, it is also worth noting that the northern mockingbird is the state bird of four other states. These four states are the states of Mississippi, Florida, Tennessee, and Arkansas. Like most US state birds, it is native to the United States and lives throughout much of the US year-round.
The northern mockingbird eats both fruits and insects. As a result, it is classified as an omnivore. The northern mockingbird eats a variety of insects, ranging from beetles, ants, caterpillars, and spiders to even earthworms. However, the northern mockingbird also eats several different fruits and berries, as well.
Occasionally, the northern mockingbird even eats lizards and small crustaceans, as well. During the breeding season, the northern mockingbird primarily consumes animal prey. However, during the winter and fall seasons, the northern mockingbird primarily eats fruit. The northern mockingbird will even eat garden fruits such as apples and tomatoes.
The northern mockingbird has a long tail and long legs. Additionally, you should know that the male northern mockingbird and the female northern mockingbird look very similar to one another. The feathers on the upper portion of the northern mockingbird's body are gray and brown.
Its belly is a paler color. There are white patches on both its tail and on its wings. It is easiest to notice these white patches when the northern mockingbird is flying. The iris of the northern mockingbird is typically yellow or green-yellow in color.
The northern mockingbird's intelligence is one of its most notable characteristics. It is capable of singing a total of 200 songs. However, the northern mockingbird is also capable of recognizing specific humans, according to a study done in 2009. Any humans that intruded on its territory or threatened the bird in any way were recognized even more easily.
The northern mockingbird is also capable of recognizing its breeding spots. It goes back to the breeding areas where it enjoyed the most success. However, northern mockingbirds that live in urban areas are more likely to behave this way.