Most Peaceful Countries 2022

map placeholder

Each year, the Institute for Economics and Peace releases the Global Peace Index. This is a study of 163 independent nations and territories around the world, comprising approximately 99.7% of the world’s total population, that analyzes which nations are the most peaceful, as well as which are the most dangerous. The GPI evaluates a total of 23 indicators to compile the list, which can be sorted into three distinct categories: militarization, safety and security, and domestic and international conflict. The indicators are then combined into a single Peace Index Score.

Top 10 Most Peaceful Countries in the World (2021 Global Peace Index Score):

  1. Iceland — 1.10
  2. New Zealand — 1.253
  3. Denmark — 1.256
  4. Portugal — 1.267
  5. Slovenia — 1.315
  6. Austria — 1.317
  7. Switzerland — 1.323
  8. Ireland — 1.326
  9. Czech Republic — 1.329
  10. Canada — 1.330

As of 2021, the most peaceful country in the world is Iceland. This should come as no surprise to those familiar with the index, as Iceland has taken the top spot for 14 years in a row. Qualities that make it the most peaceful nation on Earth include low crime rates, robust education and welfare systems, fair pay for workers, and “non-existent” tension among the economic classes.

New Zealand is the second-most peaceful country worldwide, a rank it has enjoyed since 2014. New Zealand has remained in the top four most peaceful nations for the last ten years. As in Iceland, New Zealand's police do not carry personal firearms, as they do not see a need to. Violent crime is low in New Zealand; however, theft is relatively common, especially for tourists. New Zealand also scores well for earnings, jobs, and education.

The third most peaceful country in the nation is Denmark, which moves up two positions from 2020. Denmark ranks particularly well for political stability, freedom of press, income equality, and human rights, all of which contribute to a high level of peacefulness. The United States, in the wake of an ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and a tumultuous political transition, placed 122nd with a score of 2.337.

Top 10 Least Peaceful Countries in the World (2021 Global Peace Index Score):

  1. Afghanistan — 3.631
  2. Yemen — 3.407
  3. Syria — 3.371
  4. South Sudan — 3.363
  5. Iraq — 3.257
  6. Somalia — 3.211
  7. Congo (Democratic Rep) — 3.196
  8. Libya — 3.166
  9. Central African Republic — 3.131
  10. Russia — 2.993

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Loading...

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Note: Higher Peace Index scores indicate increased violence.
Rank Country Peace Index 2021 2022 Population
1Iceland1.1345,393
2New Zealand1.2534,898,203
3Denmark1.2565,834,950
4Portugal1.26710,140,570
5Slovenia1.3152,078,034
6Austria1.3179,066,710
7Switzerland1.3238,773,637
8Ireland1.3265,020,199
9Czech Republic1.32910,736,784
10Canada1.3338,388,419
11Singapore1.3475,943,546
12Japan1.373125,584,838
13Finland1.4025,554,960
14Norway1.4385,511,370
15Sweden1.4610,218,971
16Australia1.4726,068,792
17Germany1.4883,883,596
17Croatia1.484,059,286
19Hungary1.4949,606,259
20Belgium1.49611,668,278
21Netherlands1.50617,211,447
22Bhutan1.51787,941
23Malaysia1.51533,181,072
24Poland1.52437,739,785
25Romania1.5319,031,335
26Slovakia1.5575,460,193
27Bulgaria1.5776,844,597
28Mauritius1.5921,274,727
29Qatar1.6052,979,915
30Estonia1.6121,321,910
31Spain1.62146,719,142
32Italy1.65260,262,770
33United Kingdom1.65868,497,907
34Taiwan1.66223,888,595
35Latvia1.6861,848,837
36Kuwait1.6884,380,326
37Lithuania1.6892,661,708
38Ghana1.71532,395,450
39Costa Rica1.7355,182,354
40North Macedonia1.7442,081,304
41Botswana1.7532,441,162
42Indonesia1.783279,134,505
42Mongolia1.7833,378,078
43Serbia1.7978,653,016
44Laos1.8097,481,023
45Sierra Leone1.8138,306,436
46Uruguay1.8173,496,016
47Albania1.8242,866,374
48Chile1.83119,250,195
49Vietnam1.83598,953,541
50Montenegro1.847627,950
51United Arab Emirates1.84810,081,785
52Gambia1.8532,558,482
53Senegal1.86417,653,671
54France1.86865,584,518
55Timor Leste1.8731,369,429
56South Korea1.87751,329,899
57Tanzania1.89263,298,550
58Malawi1.90920,180,839
58Moldova1.9094,013,171
60Cyprus1.9121,223,387
61Equatorial Guinea1.9151,496,662
62Jordan1.91610,300,869
63Panama1.9194,446,964
64Namibia1.9272,633,874
65Greece1.93210,316,637
66Kazakhstan1.93619,205,043
67Argentina1.94546,010,234
68Eswatini1.9551,184,817
69Madagascar1.96329,178,077
70Zambia1.96419,470,234
71Bosnia And Herzegovina1.973,249,317
72Oman1.9825,323,993
73Jamaica1.9922,985,094
74Paraguay1.9977,305,843
75Kyrgyzstan1.9986,728,271
75Liberia1.9985,305,117
77Cambodia2.00817,168,639
78Morocco2.01537,772,756
79Angola2.01735,027,343
81Dominican Republic2.02411,056,370
82Rwanda2.02813,600,464
83Trinidad And Tobago2.0291,406,585
85Bolivia2.03411,992,656
85Cuba2.04211,305,652
87Ecuador2.04418,113,361
88Georgia2.0543,968,738
89Uzbekistan2.06234,382,084
90Bangladesh2.068167,885,689
91Guinea2.06913,865,691
92Gabon2.0742,331,533
93Armenia2.0752,971,966
94Sri Lanka2.08321,575,842
95Benin2.09312,784,726
96Tajikistan2.0959,957,464
97Tunisia2.10812,046,656
98Guinea Bissau2.1132,063,367
99China2.1141,448,471,400
99Guyana2.114794,045
101Bahrain2.1211,783,983
102Mozambique2.12333,089,461
102Ivory Coast2.12327,742,298
105Djibouti2.1461,016,097
106Papua New Guinea2.1499,292,169
107Haiti2.15111,680,283
108Turkmenistan2.1546,201,943
109El Salvador2.1846,550,389
110Guatemala2.19518,584,039
111Lesotho2.2022,175,699
112Thailand2.20570,078,203
113Uganda2.21948,432,863
114Togo2.2398,680,837
115Kenya2.25456,215,221
116Belarus2.2859,432,800
117Mauritania2.294,901,981
118Republic of the Congo2.2915,797,805
119Algeria2.3145,350,148
120Azerbaijan2.33410,300,205
121United States2.337334,805,269
122South Africa2.34460,756,135
123Honduras2.37110,221,247
124Saudi Arabia2.37635,844,909
125Egypt2.397106,156,692
126Philippines2.417112,508,994
127Brazil2.43215,353,593
128Burundi2.43412,624,840
129Nicaragua2.4456,779,100
130Myanmar2.45755,227,143
131Chad2.48917,413,580
132Zimbabwe2.4915,331,428
133Burkina Faso2.52722,102,838
134India2.5531,406,631,776
135Eritrea2.5553,662,244
136Niger2.58926,083,660
137Palestine2.615,345,541
138Ethiopia2.613120,812,698
139Mexico2.62131,562,772
140Iran2.63786,022,837
141Ukraine2.6643,192,122
142Israel2.6698,922,892
143Colombia2.69451,512,762
144Cameroon2.727,911,548
145Nigeria2.712216,746,934
146Lebanon2.7976,684,849
147Mali2.81321,473,764
148Turkey2.84385,561,976
149Pakistan2.868229,488,994
150North Korea2.92325,990,679
151Venezuela2.93429,266,991
152Sudan2.93645,992,020
153Russia2.993145,805,947
154Central African Republic3.1315,016,678
155Libya3.1667,040,745
156DR Congo3.19695,240,792
157Somalia3.21116,841,795
158Iraq3.25742,164,965
159South Sudan3.36311,618,511
160Syria3.37119,364,809
161Yemen3.40731,154,867
162Afghanistan3.63140,754,388

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Sources