Most Peaceful Countries 2020

Each year, the Institute for Economics and Peace releases the Global Peace Index. This is a study of 163 independent nations and territories around the world that uses indicators to determine which nations are the most dangerous, as well as which are the most peaceful.

There are a total of 23 indicators used to compile this list. These indicators are split across three different categories: militarization, safety and security, and domestic and international conflict.

The 2018 study was recently released showing the most peaceful countries in the world. At the top of this list is Iceland. This isn’t a surprise, as this nation has taken the top spot for 10 years in a row. Features that stand out in this country that make it the most peaceful in the world is low crime rates and “non-existent” tension among the economic classes.

The second most peaceful country according to the Global Peace Index is New Zealand, which has remained in the top four most peaceful nations for the last 10 years.

The third most peaceful country in the nation is Austria, which has been in the top 4 since 2014. This nation scores high in areas such as income, housing, and jobs. However, a crackdown of migrants, rallies from protestors, and the Freedom Party have all have an impact on the peacefulness of this nation.

The remaining top 10 nations that are considered the most peaceful in the world according to the 2018 Global Peace Index are:

Most Peaceful Countries 2020

Country Peace Index Population 2020
Iceland1.072341,243
New Zealand1.2214,822,233
Portugal1.27410,196,709
Austria1.2919,006,398
Denmark1.3165,792,202
Canada1.32737,742,154
Singapore1.3475,850,342
Slovenia1.3552,078,938
Japan1.369126,476,461
Czech Republic1.37510,708,981
Switzerland1.3838,654,622
Ireland1.394,937,786
Australia1.41925,499,884
Finland1.4885,540,720
Malaysia1.52932,365,999
Netherlands1.5317,134,872
Belgium1.53311,589,623
Sweden1.53310,099,265
Norway1.5365,421,241
Hungary1.549,660,351
Germany1.54783,783,942
Slovakia1.555,459,642
Mauritius1.5621,271,768
Romania1.60619,237,691
Bulgaria1.6076,948,445
Chile1.63419,116,201
Croatia1.6454,105,267
Poland1.65437,846,611
Botswana1.6762,351,627
Qatar1.6962,881,053
Spain1.69946,754,778
Costa Rica1.7065,094,118
Uruguay1.7113,473,730
Latvia1.7181,886,198
Taiwan1.72523,816,775
Estonia1.7271,326,535
Lithuania1.7282,722,289
Italy1.75460,461,826
Malawi1.77919,129,952
Indonesia1.785273,523,615
Mongolia1.7923,278,290
Kuwait1.7944,270,571
Ghana1.79631,072,940
United Kingdom1.80167,886,011
Laos1.8017,275,560
Panama1.8044,314,767
Zambia1.80518,383,955
Timor Leste1.8051,318,445
Serbia1.8128,737,371
Albania1.8212,877,797
Sierra Leone1.8227,976,983
United Arab Emirates1.8479,890,402
Tanzania1.8659,734,218
South Korea1.86751,269,185
Madagascar1.86727,691,018
Vietnam1.87797,338,579
Senegal1.88316,743,927
Liberia1.8895,057,681
France1.89265,273,511
Namibia1.8922,540,905
Gambia1.9082,416,668
Cyprus1.9141,207,359
Kazakhstan1.93218,776,707
Greece1.93310,423,054
Montenegro1.939628,066
Moldova1.9514,033,963
Oman1.9535,106,626
Equatorial Guinea1.9571,402,985
Ecuador1.9817,643,054
Benin1.98612,123,200
Swaziland1.9861,160,164
Argentina1.98945,195,774
Nepal2.00329,136,808
Angola2.01232,866,272
Jordan2.01210,203,134
Rwanda2.01412,952,218
Peru2.01632,971,854
Bosnia And Herzegovina2.0193,280,819
Tunisia2.03511,818,619
Jamaica2.0382,961,167
Dominican Republic2.04110,847,910
Bolivia2.04411,673,021
Haiti2.05211,402,528
Cambodia2.06616,718,965
Morocco2.0736,910,560
Cuba2.07311,326,616
Guyana2.075786,552
Trinidad And Tobago2.0941,399,488
Mozambique2.09931,255,435
Kyrgyzstan2.1056,524,195
Gabon2.1122,225,734
Belarus2.1159,449,323
Papua New Guinea2.1188,947,024
Georgia2.1223,989,167
Guinea2.12513,132,795
Bangladesh2.128164,689,383
Uzbekistan2.16633,469,203
Lesotho2.1672,142,249
Burkina Faso2.17620,903,273
Uganda2.19645,741,007
Tajikistan2.1969,537,645
Ivory Coast2.20326,378,274
Togo2.2058,278,724
Djibouti2.207988,000
China2.2171,439,323,776
Algeria2.21943,851,044
Guinea Bissau2.2371,968,001
El Salvador2.2626,486,205
Guatemala2.26417,915,568
Turkmenistan2.2656,031,200
Brazil2.271212,559,417
Thailand2.27869,799,978
Armenia2.2942,963,243
Kenya2.353,771,296
Nicaragua2.3126,624,554
Republic Of The Congo2.3235,518,087
Mauritania2.3334,649,658
Honduras2.3419,904,607
Bahrain2.3571,701,575
Myanmar2.39354,409,800
Niger2.39424,206,644
South Africa2.39959,308,690
United States2.401331,002,651
Saudi Arabia2.40934,813,871
Azerbaijan2.42510,139,177
Ethiopia2.434114,963,588
Zimbabwe2.46314,862,924
Eritrea2.5043,546,421
Philippines2.516109,581,078
Burundi2.5211,890,784
Egypt2.521102,334,404
Chad2.52216,425,864
Cameroon2.53826,545,863
Iran2.54283,992,949
Mexico2.6128,932,753
India2.6051,380,004,385
Palestine2.6085,101,414
Colombia2.66150,882,891
Venezuela2.67128,435,940
Mali2.7120,250,833
Israel2.7358,655,535
Lebanon2.86,825,445
Nigeria2.898206,139,589
North Korea2.92125,778,816
Ukraine2.9543,733,762
Sudan2.99543,849,260
Turkey3.01584,339,067
Pakistan3.072220,892,340
Russia3.093145,934,462
Dr Congo3.21889,561,403
Libya3.2856,871,292
Central African Republic3.2964,829,767
Somalia3.315,893,222
Iraq3.36940,222,493
Yemen3.41229,825,964
South Sudan3.52611,193,725
Syria3.56617,500,658
Afghanistan3.57438,928,346