Most Peaceful Countries 2021

map placeholder

Each year, the Institute for Economics and Peace releases the Global Peace Index. This is a study of 163 independent nations and territories around the world that uses indicators to determine which nations are the most dangerous, as well as which are the most peaceful.

There are a total of 23 indicators used to compile this list. These indicators are split across three categories: militarization, safety and security, and domestic and international conflict.

The 2020 study was recently released, showing the most peaceful countries in the world. At the top of this list is Iceland. This isn’t a surprise, as this nation has taken the top spot for ten years in a row. Features that stand out in this country that make it the most peaceful are low crime rates and “non-existent” tension among the economic classes.

According to the Global Peace Index, New Zealand is the second-most peaceful country worldwide. New Zealand has remained in the top four most peaceful nations for the last ten years. In Iceland and New Zealand, police do not carry personal firearms, as they do not see a need to. Violent crime is low in New Zealand; however, theft is relatively common, especially for tourists.

The third most peaceful country in the nation is Portugal, followed by Austria, which has been in the top 4 since 2014. Austria scores high in areas such as income, housing, and jobs. However, a crackdown of migrants, rallies from protestors, and the Freedom Party have all impacted the peacefulness of this nation.

The remaining top 10 nations that are considered the most peaceful in the world, according to the 2020 Global Peace Index are:

Most Peaceful Countries 2021

Loading...

Most Peaceful Countries 2021

Country Peace Index 2021 Population
Iceland1.072343,353
New Zealand1.2214,860,643
Portugal1.27410,167,925
Austria1.2919,043,070
Denmark1.3165,813,298
Canada1.32738,067,903
Singapore1.3475,896,686
Slovenia1.3552,078,724
Japan1.369126,050,804
Czech Republic1.37510,724,555
Switzerland1.3838,715,494
Ireland1.394,982,907
Australia1.41925,788,215
Finland1.4885,548,360
Malaysia1.52932,776,194
Netherlands1.5317,173,099
Belgium1.53311,632,326
Sweden1.53310,160,169
Norway1.5365,465,630
Hungary1.549,634,164
Germany1.54783,900,473
Slovakia1.555,460,721
Mauritius1.5621,273,433
Romania1.60619,127,774
Bulgaria1.6076,896,663
Chile1.63419,212,361
Croatia1.6454,081,651
Poland1.65437,797,005
Botswana1.6762,397,241
Qatar1.6962,930,528
Spain1.69946,745,216
Costa Rica1.7065,139,052
Uruguay1.7113,485,151
Latvia1.7181,866,942
Taiwan1.72523,855,010
Estonia1.7271,325,185
Lithuania1.7282,689,862
Italy1.75460,367,477
Malawi1.77919,647,684
Indonesia1.785276,361,783
Mongolia1.7923,329,289
Kuwait1.7944,328,550
Ghana1.79631,732,129
United Kingdom1.80168,207,116
Laos1.8017,379,358
Panama1.8044,381,579
Zambia1.80518,920,651
Timor Leste1.8051,343,873
Serbia1.8128,697,550
Albania1.8212,872,933
Sierra Leone1.8228,141,343
United Arab Emirates1.8479,991,089
Tanzania1.8661,498,437
South Korea1.86751,305,186
Madagascar1.86728,427,328
Vietnam1.87798,168,833
Senegal1.88317,196,301
Liberia1.8895,180,203
France1.89265,426,179
Namibia1.8922,587,344
Gambia1.9082,486,945
Cyprus1.9141,215,584
Kazakhstan1.93218,994,962
Greece1.93310,370,744
Montenegro1.939628,053
Moldova1.9514,024,019
Oman1.9535,223,375
Equatorial Guinea1.9571,449,896
Ecuador1.9817,888,475
Benin1.98612,451,040
Eswatini1.9861,172,362
Argentina1.98945,605,826
Nepal2.00329,674,920
Angola2.01233,933,610
Jordan2.01210,269,021
Rwanda2.01413,276,513
Peru2.01633,359,418
Bosnia And Herzegovina2.0193,263,466
Tunisia2.03511,935,766
Jamaica2.0382,973,463
Dominican Republic2.04110,953,703
Bolivia2.04411,832,940
Haiti2.05211,541,685
Cambodia2.06616,946,438
Morocco2.0737,344,795
Cuba2.07311,317,505
Guyana2.075790,326
Trinidad And Tobago2.0941,403,375
Mozambique2.09932,163,047
Kyrgyzstan2.1056,628,356
Gabon2.1122,278,825
Belarus2.1159,442,862
Papua New Guinea2.1189,119,010
Georgia2.1223,979,765
Guinea2.12513,497,244
Bangladesh2.128166,303,498
Uzbekistan2.16633,935,763
Lesotho2.1672,159,079
Burkina Faso2.17621,497,096
Uganda2.19647,123,531
Tajikistan2.1969,749,627
Ivory Coast2.20327,053,629
Togo2.2058,478,250
Djibouti2.2071,002,187
China2.2171,444,216,107
Algeria2.21944,616,624
Guinea Bissau2.2372,015,494
El Salvador2.2626,518,499
Guatemala2.26418,249,860
Turkmenistan2.2656,117,924
Brazil2.271213,993,437
Thailand2.27869,950,850
Armenia2.2942,968,127
Kenya2.354,985,698
Nicaragua2.3126,702,385
Republic Of The Congo2.3235,657,013
Mauritania2.3334,775,119
Honduras2.34110,062,991
Bahrain2.3571,748,296
Myanmar2.39354,806,012
Niger2.39425,130,817
South Africa2.39960,041,994
United States2.401332,915,073
Saudi Arabia2.40935,340,683
Azerbaijan2.42510,223,342
Ethiopia2.434117,876,227
Zimbabwe2.46315,092,171
Eritrea2.5043,601,467
Philippines2.516111,046,913
Burundi2.5212,255,433
Egypt2.521104,258,327
Chad2.52216,914,985
Cameroon2.53827,224,265
Iran2.54285,028,759
Mexico2.6130,262,216
India2.6051,393,409,038
Palestine2.6085,222,748
Colombia2.66151,265,844
Venezuela2.67128,704,954
Mali2.7120,855,735
Israel2.7358,789,774
Lebanon2.86,769,146
Nigeria2.898211,400,708
North Korea2.92125,887,041
Ukraine2.9543,466,819
Sudan2.99544,909,353
Turkey3.01585,042,738
Pakistan3.072225,199,937
Russia3.093145,912,025
Dr Congo3.21892,377,993
Libya3.2856,958,532
Central African Republic3.2964,919,981
Somalia3.316,359,504
Iraq3.36941,179,350
Yemen3.41230,490,640
South Sudan3.52611,381,378
Syria3.56618,275,702
Afghanistan3.57439,835,428

Most Peaceful Countries 2021