Most Peaceful Countries 2022

map placeholder

Each year, the Institute for Economics and Peace releases the Global Peace Index. This is a study of 163 independent nations and territories around the world, comprising approximately 99.7% of the world’s total population, that analyzes which nations are the most peaceful, as well as which are the most dangerous. The GPI evaluates a total of 23 indicators to compile the list, which can be sorted into three distinct categories: militarization, safety and security, and domestic and international conflict. The indicators are then combined into a single Peace Index Score.

Top 10 Most Peaceful Countries in the World (2021 Global Peace Index Score):

  1. Iceland — 1.10
  2. New Zealand — 1.253
  3. Denmark — 1.256
  4. Portugal — 1.267
  5. Slovenia — 1.315
  6. Austria — 1.317
  7. Switzerland — 1.323
  8. Ireland — 1.326
  9. Czech Republic — 1.329
  10. Canada — 1.330

As of 2021, the most peaceful country in the world is Iceland. This should come as no surprise to those familiar with the index, as Iceland has taken the top spot for 14 years in a row. Qualities that make it the most peaceful nation on Earth include low crime rates, robust education and welfare systems, fair pay for workers, and “non-existent” tension among the economic classes.

New Zealand is the second-most peaceful country worldwide, a rank it has enjoyed since 2014. New Zealand has remained in the top four most peaceful nations for the last ten years. As in Iceland, New Zealand's police do not carry personal firearms, as they do not see a need to. Violent crime is low in New Zealand; however, theft is relatively common, especially for tourists. New Zealand also scores well for earnings, jobs, and education.

The third most peaceful country in the nation is Denmark, which moves up two positions from 2020. Denmark ranks particularly well for political stability, freedom of press, income equality, and human rights, all of which contribute to a high level of peacefulness. The United States, in the wake of an ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and a tumultuous political transition, placed 122nd with a score of 2.337.

Top 10 Least Peaceful Countries in the World (2021 Global Peace Index Score):

  1. Afghanistan — 3.631
  2. Yemen — 3.407
  3. Syria — 3.371
  4. South Sudan — 3.363
  5. Iraq — 3.257
  6. Somalia — 3.211
  7. Congo (Democratic Rep) — 3.196
  8. Libya — 3.166
  9. Central African Republic — 3.131
  10. Russia — 2.993

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Loading...

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Note: Higher Peace Index scores indicate increased violence.
Rank Country Peace Index 2021 2022 Population
162Afghanistan3.63141,128,771
161Yemen3.40733,696,614
160Syria3.37122,125,249
159South Sudan3.36310,913,164
158Iraq3.25744,496,122
157Somalia3.21117,597,511
156DR Congo3.19699,010,212
155Libya3.1666,812,341
154Central African Republic3.1315,579,144
153Russia2.993144,713,314
152Sudan2.93646,874,204
151Venezuela2.93428,301,696
150North Korea2.92326,069,416
149Pakistan2.868235,824,862
148Turkey2.84385,341,241
147Mali2.81322,593,590
146Lebanon2.7975,489,739
145Nigeria2.712218,541,212
144Cameroon2.727,914,536
143Colombia2.69451,874,024
142Israel2.6699,038,309
141Ukraine2.6639,701,739
140Iran2.63788,550,570
139Mexico2.62127,504,125
138Ethiopia2.613123,379,924
137Palestine2.615,250,072
136Niger2.58926,207,977
135Eritrea2.5553,684,032
134India2.5531,417,173,173
133Burkina Faso2.52722,673,762
132Zimbabwe2.4916,320,537
131Chad2.48917,723,315
130Myanmar2.45754,179,306
129Nicaragua2.4456,948,392
128Burundi2.43412,889,576
127Brazil2.43215,313,498
126Philippines2.417115,559,009
125Egypt2.397110,990,103
124Saudi Arabia2.37636,408,820
123Honduras2.37110,432,860
122South Africa2.34459,893,885
121United States2.337338,289,857
120Azerbaijan2.33410,358,074
119Algeria2.3144,903,225
118Republic of the Congo2.2915,970,424
117Mauritania2.294,736,139
116Belarus2.2859,534,954
115Kenya2.25454,027,487
114Togo2.2398,848,699
113Uganda2.21947,249,585
112Thailand2.20571,697,030
111Lesotho2.2022,305,825
110Guatemala2.19517,843,908
109El Salvador2.1846,336,392
108Turkmenistan2.1546,430,770
107Haiti2.15111,584,996
106Papua New Guinea2.14910,142,619
105Djibouti2.1461,120,849
102Mozambique2.12332,969,518
102Ivory Coast2.12328,160,542
101Bahrain2.1211,472,233
99China2.1141,425,887,337
99Guyana2.114808,726
98Guinea Bissau2.1132,105,566
97Tunisia2.10812,356,117
96Tajikistan2.0959,952,787
95Benin2.09313,352,864
94Sri Lanka2.08321,832,143
93Armenia2.0752,780,469
92Gabon2.0742,388,992
91Guinea2.06913,859,341
90Bangladesh2.068171,186,372
89Uzbekistan2.06234,627,652
88Georgia2.0543,744,385
87Ecuador2.04418,001,000
85Cuba2.04211,212,191
85Bolivia2.03412,224,110
83Trinidad And Tobago2.0291,531,044
82Rwanda2.02813,776,698
81Dominican Republic2.02411,228,821
79Angola2.01735,588,987
78Morocco2.01537,457,971
77Cambodia2.00816,767,842
75Kyrgyzstan1.9986,630,623
75Liberia1.9985,302,681
74Paraguay1.9976,780,744
73Jamaica1.9922,827,377
72Oman1.9824,576,298
71Bosnia And Herzegovina1.973,233,526
70Zambia1.96420,017,675
69Madagascar1.96329,611,714
68Eswatini1.9551,201,670
67Argentina1.94545,510,318
66Kazakhstan1.93619,397,998
65Greece1.93210,384,971
64Namibia1.9272,567,012
63Panama1.9194,408,581
62Jordan1.91611,285,869
61Equatorial Guinea1.9151,674,908
60Cyprus1.9121,251,488
58Malawi1.90920,405,317
58Moldova1.9093,272,996
57Tanzania1.89265,497,748
56South Korea1.87751,815,810
55Timor Leste1.8731,341,296
54France1.86864,626,628
53Senegal1.86417,316,449
52Gambia1.8532,705,992
51United Arab Emirates1.8489,441,129
50Montenegro1.847627,082
49Vietnam1.83598,186,856
48Chile1.83119,603,733
47Albania1.8242,842,321
46Uruguay1.8173,422,794
45Sierra Leone1.8138,605,718
44Laos1.8097,529,475
43Serbia1.7977,221,365
42Indonesia1.783275,501,339
42Mongolia1.7833,398,366
41Botswana1.7532,630,296
40North Macedonia1.7442,093,599
39Costa Rica1.7355,180,829
38Ghana1.71533,475,870
37Lithuania1.6892,750,055
36Kuwait1.6884,268,873
35Latvia1.6861,850,651
34Taiwan1.66223,893,394
33United Kingdom1.65867,508,936
32Italy1.65259,037,474
31Spain1.62147,558,630
30Estonia1.6121,326,062
29Qatar1.6052,695,122
28Mauritius1.5921,299,469
27Bulgaria1.5776,781,953
26Slovakia1.5575,643,453
25Romania1.5319,659,267
24Poland1.52439,857,145
23Malaysia1.51533,938,221
22Bhutan1.51782,455
21Netherlands1.50617,564,014
20Belgium1.49611,655,930
19Hungary1.4949,967,308
17Germany1.4883,369,843
17Croatia1.484,030,358
16Australia1.4726,177,413
15Sweden1.4610,549,347
14Norway1.4385,434,319
13Finland1.4025,540,745
12Japan1.373123,951,692
11Singapore1.3475,975,689
10Canada1.3338,454,327
9Czech Republic1.32910,493,986
8Ireland1.3265,023,109
7Switzerland1.3238,740,472
6Austria1.3178,939,617
5Slovenia1.3152,119,844
4Portugal1.26710,270,865
3Denmark1.2565,882,261
2New Zealand1.2535,185,288
1Iceland1.1372,899

Most Peaceful Countries 2022

Sources