Most Peaceful Countries 2021

map placeholder

Each year, the Institute for Economics and Peace releases the Global Peace Index. This is a study of 163 independent nations and territories around the world, about 99.7% of the world’s total population, that uses indicators to determine which nations are the most dangerous, as well as which are the most peaceful.

There are a total of 23 indicators used to compile this list. These indicators are split across three categories: militarization, safety and security, and domestic and international conflict.

The 2021 study was recently released, showing the most peaceful countries in the world. At the top of this list is Iceland. This isn’t a surprise, as this nation has taken the top spot for 11 years in a row. Features that stand out in this country that make it the most peaceful are low crime rates and “non-existent” tension among the economic classes.

According to the Global Peace Index, New Zealand is the second-most peaceful country worldwide. New Zealand has remained in the top four most peaceful nations for the last ten years. In Iceland and New Zealand, police do not carry personal firearms, as they do not see a need to. Violent crime is low in New Zealand; however, theft is relatively common, especially for tourists.

The third most peaceful country in the nation is Denmark, followed by Portugal. Denmark moves up two positions from 2020. Denmark ranks particularly well in societal safe and security.

The remaining top 10 nations that are considered the most peaceful in the world, according to the 2021 Global Peace Index, are:

  1. Iceland
  2. New Zealand
  3. Denmark
  4. Portugal
  5. Slovenia
  6. Austria
  7. Switzerland
  8. Ireland
  9. Czech Republic
  10. Canada

Most Peaceful Countries 2021

Loading...

Most Peaceful Countries 2021

Rank Country Peace Index 2021 Population
1Iceland1.1343,353
2New Zealand1.2534,860,643
3Denmark1.2565,813,298
4Portugal1.26710,167,925
5Slovenia1.3152,078,724
6Austria1.3179,043,070
7Switzerland1.3238,715,494
8Ireland1.3264,982,907
9Czech Republic1.32910,724,555
10Canada1.3338,067,903
11Singapore1.3475,896,686
12Japan1.373126,050,804
13Finland1.4025,548,360
14Norway1.4385,465,630
15Sweden1.4610,160,169
16Australia1.4725,788,215
17Croatia1.484,081,651
17Germany1.4883,900,473
19Hungary1.4949,634,164
20Belgium1.49611,632,326
21Netherlands1.50617,173,099
22Bhutan1.51779,898
23Malaysia1.51532,776,194
24Poland1.52437,797,005
25Romania1.5319,127,774
26Slovakia1.5575,460,721
27Bulgaria1.5776,896,663
28Mauritius1.5921,273,433
29Qatar1.6052,930,528
30Estonia1.6121,325,185
31Spain1.62146,745,216
32Italy1.65260,367,477
33United Kingdom1.65868,207,116
34Taiwan1.66223,855,010
35Latvia1.6861,866,942
36Kuwait1.6884,328,550
37Lithuania1.6892,689,862
38Ghana1.71531,732,129
39Costa Rica1.7355,139,052
40North Macedonia1.7442,082,658
41Botswana1.7532,397,241
42Mongolia1.7833,329,289
42Indonesia1.783276,361,783
44Serbia1.7978,697,550
45Laos1.8097,379,358
46Sierra Leone1.8138,141,343
47Uruguay1.8173,485,151
48Albania1.8242,872,933
49Chile1.83119,212,361
50Vietnam1.83598,168,833
51Montenegro1.847628,053
52United Arab Emirates1.8489,991,089
54Senegal1.86417,196,301
55France1.86865,426,179
56Timor Leste1.8731,343,873
57South Korea1.87751,305,186
58Tanzania1.89261,498,437
59Moldova1.9094,024,019
59Malawi1.90919,647,684
61Cyprus1.9121,215,584
62Equatorial Guinea1.9151,449,896
63Jordan1.91610,269,021
64Panama1.9194,381,579
65Namibia1.9272,587,344
66Greece1.93210,370,744
67Kazakhstan1.93618,994,962
68Argentina1.94545,605,826
69Eswatini1.9551,172,362
70Madagascar1.96328,427,328
71Zambia1.96418,920,651
72Bosnia And Herzegovina1.973,263,466
73Oman1.9825,223,375
74Jamaica1.9922,973,463
75Paraguay1.9977,219,638
76Liberia1.9985,180,203
76Kyrgyzstan1.9986,628,356
78Cambodia2.00816,946,438
79Morocco2.01537,344,795
80Angola2.01733,933,610
82Dominican Republic2.02410,953,703
83Rwanda2.02813,276,513
84Trinidad And Tobago2.0291,403,375
85Nepal2.03329,674,920
86Peru2.03433,359,418
87Cuba2.04211,317,505
88Ecuador2.04417,888,475
89Georgia2.0543,979,765
90Uzbekistan2.06233,935,763
91Bangladesh2.068166,303,498
92Guinea2.06913,497,244
93Gabon2.0742,278,825
94Armenia2.0752,968,127
95Sri Lanka2.08321,497,310
96Benin2.09312,451,040
97Tajikistan2.0959,749,627
98Tunisia2.10811,935,766
99Guinea Bissau2.1132,015,494
100Guyana2.114790,326
100China2.1141,444,216,107
102Bahrain2.1211,748,296
103Ivory Coast2.12327,053,629
103Mozambique2.12332,163,047
105Bolivia2.1411,832,940
106Djibouti2.1461,002,187
107Papua New Guinea2.1499,119,010
108Haiti2.15111,541,685
109Turkmenistan2.1546,117,924
110El Salvador2.1846,518,499
111Guatemala2.19518,249,860
112Lesotho2.2022,159,079
113Thailand2.20569,950,850
114Uganda2.21947,123,531
122United States2.237332,915,073
115Togo2.2398,478,250
116Kenya2.25454,985,698
117Belarus2.2859,442,862
118Mauritania2.294,775,119
119Republic Of The Congo2.2915,657,013
120Algeria2.3144,616,624
121Azerbaijan2.33410,223,342
123South Africa2.34460,041,994
124Honduras2.37110,062,991
125Saudi Arabia2.37635,340,683
126Egypt2.397104,258,327
127Philippines2.417111,046,913
128Brazil2.43213,993,437
129Burundi2.43412,255,433
130Nicaragua2.4456,702,385
131Myanmar2.45754,806,012
132Chad2.48916,914,985
133Zimbabwe2.4915,092,171
134Burkina Faso2.52721,497,096
135India2.5531,393,409,038
136Eritrea2.5553,601,467
137Niger2.58925,130,817
138Palestine2.615,222,748
139Ethiopia2.613117,876,227
140Mexico2.62130,262,216
141Iran2.63785,028,759
142Ukraine2.6643,466,819
143Israel2.6698,789,774
144Colombia2.69451,265,844
145Cameroon2.727,224,265
146Nigeria2.712211,400,708
147Lebanon2.7976,769,146
148Mali2.81320,855,735
149Turkey2.84385,042,738
150Pakistan2.868225,199,937
151North Korea2.92325,887,041
152Venezuela2.93428,704,954
153Sudan2.93644,909,353
154Russia2.993145,912,025
155Central African Republic3.1314,919,981
156Libya3.1666,958,532
157Dr Congo3.19692,377,993
158Somalia3.21116,359,504
159Iraq3.25741,179,350
160South Sudan3.36311,381,378
161Syria3.37118,275,702
162Yemen3.40730,490,640
163Afghanistan3.63139,835,428

Most Peaceful Countries 2021