The Western Meadowlark is Wyoming’s State Bird. The tiny brown-black, nine-inch-long little bird was adopted and declared a State Bird for Wyoming on the 5th of February 1927. This one-of-a-kind bird features black and white spotted wings and has a yellow-colored chest with a distinctive black v-shaped collar.
The Western Meadowlark lives in the open across different states in North America. Five other states have declared the Western Meadowlark as their State Bird. These states include:
Unlike other birds which love to live on trees or rooftops, this distinctive bird builds its nest on the ground. The Western Meadowlark can lay between three and seven eggs at a time. Its eggs are white and feature tiny brown and purple-colored spots. The eggs of a Western Meadowlark only take fourteen days to hatch.
The Eastern Meadowlark closely resembles the Western Meadowlark. Observe closely, and you’ll notice that the western Meadowlark’s yellow tint stretches to its cheeks. Plus, the two birds have a precise different singing tone. While the eastern Meadowlark prefers to whistle, the Western Meadowlark makes flute-like noises that start on a high note and slowly fade down.
Other characteristics of the Western Meadowlark include:
The Western Meadowlark loves to dig in the ground for weed seeds, grain, and insects. Its diet consists of sowbugs, cutworms, spiders, beetles, grasshoppers, snails, and caterpillars.
Other little known facts about this bird include:
The Western Meadowlark is a protected species. While the birds reproduce pretty fast, there’s a significant reduction in their numbers across Wyoming and neighboring areas.
Despite its tiny stature, the Western Meadowlark shows incredible courage and resilience. In the face of worsening climate and dwindling numbers, the bird continues to thrive.
This bird walks elegantly among bison in Wyoming and adorns the landscape with its bright, chirpy presence. Visit Wyoming’s Grand Teton National Park or the Yellowstone National Park to see the Western Meadowlark in its natural habitat.